Call 502-618-0000
[…] Additionally, IC 31-14-13-2.3(c)(7) provides that the court should also consider "whether there is a pattern of domestic or family violence" in determining whether joint legal custody is in the best interest of the minor child in a paternity case. While this factor is not specifically enumerated in Indiana's dissolution statutes, it does not mean that a dissolution court may not consider domestic violence, as that factor has obvious applicability to the child's best interests. Rather, it should be considered under factor IC 31-17-2-15(6) in assessing how the presence of domestic violence affects "the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody."

Have you checked out Wise Law's YouTube page yet?

Wise Law YouTube!
community choice awards winner
Christopher Wise
Rated by Super Lawyers


loading ...
Expertise.com Top Divorce Lawyer in Louisville Top Family Lawyer in Louisville Top Child Support Lawyer in Louisville

Wise Law LLC